EN LV

Konferences programma

Programme

Sunday, August 23
Arrival in Riga
Cultural program
13.00 – 16.00 – guided tour in the Old Riga and  (in English, Russian and Italian)
16.30 – cultural event: testing and tasting local beer and food at “Valmiermuižas alus” garden
Monday, August 24 (Raiņa bulv. 19, Small Aula)
9.00 Registration and Coffee
10.00 – 10.30 Opening and Plenary Session
Indriķis Muižnieks, Rector of University of Latvia
Marek Inglot, Pontifical Gregorian University, Rome
Alexey Komarov, Institute of World History of Russian Academy of Science, Moscow (Russia)
Maurizio Piseri, University Valle d’Aosta, Italy
Maija Kūle, Director of Institute of Philosophy and Sociology


Plenary Session
Chair: Marek Inglot
10.30 – 12.30

Maija Kūle (Institute of Philosophy and Sociology/Latvia)
The meaning of teaching religion, philosophy and humanities: past and contemporary age of globalization
Angelo Gaudio (The University of Udine/Italy)
Catholic education in modern Italy 1861-2011

Natalja Suhova (St.Tihon’s Orthodox University/Russia)
The religious schools of Russian Orthodox Church. From the “new - course” to “upgrade:” 1943-1990

Nadezhda Beljakova (Institute of World History/ Russia)
The models of education of the Soviet Evangelical communities: institutionalization and experience of teaching behind the legal boarders.

Solveiga Krūmiņa – Koņkova (Institute of Philosophy and Sociology/Latvia)
Religious education models in Europe and discussions on religious education in Latvia from 1990 up to 2000

12.30-14.00 – Lunch

Session II
Chair: Maija Kūle
14.00 – 15.30

Aleksey Beglov (Institute of World History/Russia)
The Orthodox religious education in underground: 1918-1990

Inese Runce (Institute of Philosophy and Sociology/Latvia)
The Catholic Education system in the interwar period in Latvia

Irina Paert (University of Tartu/Estonia)
Educational work with young people in the Orthodox communities in the Baltic States 1918–1939

15.30 – 16.00 - Coffee break

Session III
Chair: Maurizio Piseri
16.00 – 17.30

Sergey Michalchenko (University of Brjansk/Russia)
The theological faculties of Serbian, Horvath and Slovenian Kingdom (Yugoslavia) in 20s and 30s of 20th century by the eyes of Russian emigrant

Svetlana Bogojavlenska (University of Mainz/Germany)
The role of Orthodoxy in the state schools of Russian minority in Latvia in 20s and 30s of 20th century

Regina Laukaityte (Institute of Lithuanian History/Lithuania)
Monastic schools in Lithuania: Two starting positions at the beginning and at the end of the ХХ century


Discussions

18.00 - Conference dinner

August 25, (Raiņa bulv. 19, Small Aula)

Session IV
Chair: Solveiga Krūmiņa - Koņkova
10.00 – 12.00

Clauss Peter Sajak (University of Münster/Germany)
No Inducation without Education - The German Way of Catholic Religious Education since 1945

Māra Kiope (Institute of Philosophy and Sociology/Latvia)
Religious education in the Catholic Church of Latvia after the Second Vatican Council in the situation of totalitarian atheistic regime

Angelo Bianchi (Catholic University of Milan/Italy)
Giovanni Battista Montini and the intellectual and religious formation of the students of the FUCI (Federation of Italian Catholic university students).

Aleksandrs Stepanovs (Riga Higher Institute of Religious Science of the Pontifical Lateran University/Latvia)
Folk religiosity in the Latvian Roman Catholic Church in the Soviet period: 1940-1991. Religious education and image of the suffering Christ

Vanessa Pollastro (The Archive of Catholic Social Movement in Italy)
Italian Catholic Workers in the Period after WWII: Organizational choices and cultural leanings.

Discussions

12.00 – 13.30 - lunch

Session V
Chair: Evgenia Tokareva
13.30 – 15.00
Fernando Bellelli (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia/Italy)
The influence of Rosmini in Italian pedagogy in 20th century

Proterej Nikolaj Tchernokrak (Saint-Serge, France)
The Russian emigre center of religious education in Paris

Ingrīda Trups-Kalne (Riga Higher Institute of Religious Science of the Pontifical Lateran University/Latvia)
Sociopsychological foundations of moral fostering and education in the 20th century: overcoming the practical complications of the liberal paradigm

Vladimir Ameltchenkov (father Seraphim) (Moscow, Russia)
Religious education in Smolensk in 20th century

Discussions

14.30 – 15.00 – Coffee break

Session VI
Chair: Irina Paert
15.00 – 16.30

Jānis Vējš (Institute of Philosophy and Sociology/Latvia)
Toleration and Critical Thinking (Educational Experience)

Skaidrīte Kalvāne (sister Klāra PIJ) (Riga Higher Institute of Religious Science of the Pontifical Lateran University/Latvia)
Religious upbringing in the Soviet times in Latvia: ministry of the Congregation of the Sisters of Poor Child Jesus

Svetlana Volgina (The Grebenschikov’s Seminary)
Religious education and upbringing of Riga’s Old believers in 90s of 20th century

16.30 - Closing of conference

17.00 - Visit to the Grebenschikov’s Old Believers Community in Riga: tour and dinner. Welcoming and presentation by Illarions Ivanovs